Privacy Policy

Basics

By accepting the general terms and conditions, the customer also declares his acceptance regarding the privacy policy, as listed below. In addition, the customer declares his clear and irrevocable agreement to accept the terms and conditions, the privacy statements, the guidelines for shipping, etc., only in the German version as the legally binding option. If the invoice is issued by Rust GmbH in CH-8306 Brüttisellen and the items ordered are shipped from Switzerland, the Swiss Data Protection Act (CH-DSG) applies to all customers (invoice recipients in or outside Switzerland), respectively Swiss law acc. OR - Info: https://www.datenschutz-notizen.de/die-schweiz-und-die-datenschutzgrundverordnung-0020134/

If the billing by a company located within the EU and the shipment of the goods is also within the EU, applies to all customers, the European Data Protection Act, respectively the EU-DSGVO (EU Data Protection Regulation) - Info: https://www.datenschutz.org/eu-datenschutzgrundverordnung/


I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as other data protection provisions is the:
Rust GmbH
Haldenstrasse 15
CH-8306 Brüttisellen
E-mail: info@swissvitalherbs.shop


II. Name and address of the data protection officer

Der Datenschutzbeauftragte des Verantwortlichen ist:
Rust GmbH
Haldenstrasse 15
CH-8306 Brüttisellen
E-mail: info@swissvitalherbs.shop


III. General information about data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent is not possible for reasons of fact and the processing of the data is permitted by law.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
As far as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data

  • within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR)

as legal basis.

In the processing of personal data used to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are required to carry out pre-contractual measures.

In so far as it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation that our company is subject to

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

as legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person require the processing of personal data

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

as legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, then this serves

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

as legal basis for the processing.


3. Data deletion and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. In addition, it may be stored if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. A blocking or deletion of the data takes place even if a storage period prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for a contract conclusion or a contract fulfillment.


IV. Provision of the website and creation of logfiles

1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The user's Internet service provider
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the system of the user reaches our website
  • Websites accessed by the user's system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.


2. Legal basis for data processing
Legal basis for the temporary storage of data and logfiles is

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO

3. Purpose of the data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. To do this, the user's IP address must be kept for the duration of the session. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the data processing according to CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. In the case of collecting the data for providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is completed. In the case of storing the data in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. An additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction on the part of the user.


V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser be identified even after a page break. The following data are stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Article in a shopping cart
  • Log-in information

In addition, we use cookies on our website that allow an analysis of users' browsing behavior. In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website features

The data of the users collected in this way are pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, an assignment of the data to the calling user is no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the users. When you visit our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and referred to this privacy policy. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies in the browser settings can be prevented. When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to this privacy policy.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is the CH-DSG, or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is in the presence of a respective consent of the user, CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break. We require cookies for the following applications:

  • Shopping cart
  • Applying language settings
  • Remember keywords
  • Login information

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles. The use of the analysis cookies is for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and so we can constantly optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data according to CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


4. Duration of storage, objection and disposal options
Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted by this on our side. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full. The transmission of Flash cookies can not be prevented by the settings of the browser, but by changing the settings of the Flash Player.


VI. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website you can subscribe to a free newsletter. At the registration for the newsletter, the data from the input mask are transmitted to us.

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Language
  • E-mail address

In addition, the following data will be collected upon registration

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this privacy policy. If you purchase goods or services on our website and deposit your e-mail address here, this can subsequently be used by us for sending a newsletter. In such a case, the newsletter will only draw attention to direct mail for your own similar goods or services. In connection with the processing of data for the sending of newsletters, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.


2. Legal basis for data processing
Legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is in the presence of a consent of the user acc. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU GDPR. The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services in Switzerland is the Federal Law against Unfair Competition (UWG), respectively § 7 (3) UWG (EU).


3. Purpose of the data processing
The collection of the user's e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter. The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process is intended to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. The user's e-mail address will be saved as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The other personal data collected during the registration process will normally be deleted after a period of seven days.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
Subscription to the newsletter may be terminated at any time by the user concerned. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. This also allows a revocation of the consent of the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process.


VII. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal information. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. The following data is collected during the registration process:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Language
  • E-mail address

At the time of registration, the following data will also be stored:

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

As part of the registration process, the consent of the user to process this information is obtained.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for processing the data is the consent of the user in accordance with the CH-DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU GDPR. If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract of which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data in accordance with the CH DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
Registration of the user is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website as well as for the fulfillment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process, when the registration on our website is canceled or modified and for the during the registration process to fulfill a contract or to carry out precontractual measures then the case, if the data for the execution of the contract is not more are needed. Even after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store personal data of the contracting party in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
As a user, you have the option of canceling the registration at any time. The data stored about you can be changed at any time. All you need to do is send an e-mail to info@swissvitalherbs.shop with details of deletion or modification. If the data are necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible, as far as non contractual or legal obligations preclude a deletion.


VIII. Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website is a contact form available, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user realizes this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Language
  • E-mail address

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored. There is no disclosure of data to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the CH-DSG, or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the CH-DSG, or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing acc. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
The CH-DSG grants the customer the opportunity to learn free of charge whether and which data has been stored by him. In addition, the customer has the right to have incorrect information corrected or deleted. Reservation: compulsory storage (see especially Articles 957 and 962 OR).

Within EU Member States: The user has the option at any time to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he may object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation can not continue. All you need to do is send an e-mail to info@swissvitalherbs.shop with details of the deletion. All personal data stored in the course of contacting will be deleted in this case.

nformation and requests are accepted only in written form. In connection with information or deletion requests, we reserve the right to demand proof of identity in advance.


IX. Web analytics by Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use the software tool Google Analytics on our website to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. The software sets a cookie on the computer of the users (for cookies see above, chapter V). If individual pages of our website are called, the following data is stored:

  • Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system
  • The visited website
  • The website from which the user came to the called website (referrer)
  • The subpages that are called from the called web page
  • The length of stay on the website
  • The frequency of calling the web page
  • The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website

A storage of the personal data of the users takes place only there. A transfer of the data to third parties does not take place. The software is set so that the IP addresses are not completely stored but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (eg 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, an assignment of the shortened IP address to the calling computer is no longer possible.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By analyzing the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The anonymisation of the IP address sufficiently takes into account the interest of the users in their protection of personal data


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted by this on our side. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full.

In addition, you as a user have the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website as well as the processing of this data by Google. To do this, you as a user must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the user's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the browser add-on must be reinstalled to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by you as a user or by any other person within your control, you may reinstall or re-enable the browser add-on.


X. Use and use of Google Remarketing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The Google Remarketing Services Company is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Remarketing places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are, has already been explained above (chapter V). By setting the cookie, Google will be able to recognize the visitor of our website, if he subsequently calls websites that are also members of the Google ad network. With every visit to a website on which Google Remarketing's service has been integrated, the person's Internet browser automatically identifies with Google. As part of this technical process, Google receives knowledge about personal data, such as the IP address or the surfing behavior of the user, which Google uses among other things to display interest-relevant advertising.

The cookie stores personal information, such as the web pages visited by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, will be transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties, to which neither the controller (Chapter I) nor the data protection officer (Chapter 2) can influence.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
Google Remarketing is a feature of Google AdWords that enables a business to show advertisements to such internet users that have previously been on the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-friendly advertising and thus show the Internet user interest-related ads.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must access the https://www.google.com/settings/ads link from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy


XI. Use and use of Google AdWords

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operating company of Google AdWords Services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. If an affected person reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored on Google's information technology system by Google. What cookies are, has already been explained above. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. About the conversion cookie, if the cookie has not yet expired, traced whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, were accessed on our website. The conversion cookie allows both us and Google to understand if an affected person who came to our website through an AdWords ad generated revenue, ie, completed or canceled a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These visit statistics are then used by us to determine the total number of users who have been sent to us through AdWords ads, to determine the success or failure of their AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future , Neither our company nor any other Google AdWords advertiser receives any information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as the web pages visited by the affected person. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, will be transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer this personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is gem. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to run ads both on Google's search engine and on the Google Network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to predefine keywords to display an ad in Google's search engine results only when the search engine retrieves a keyword-related search result. In the Google Network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant web pages using an automated algorithm and according to previously defined keywords.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must access the https://www.google.com/settings/ads link from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there. Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.


XII. Use and use of Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of the CH-DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


XIII. Use and use of YouTube

1. Scope of processing of personal data
YouTube's operating company is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Each visit to any of the pages on this website incorporating a YouTube component (YouTube video) automatically causes the Internet browser on the subject's information technology system to be represented by the respective YouTube component, displaying the corresponding YouTube component of Download YouTube.

If the person is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes by calling a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific bottom of our website the affected person visits. This information will be collected by YouTube and Google and associated with the affected person's YouTube account. YouTube and Google will always receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. More information about YouTube can be found


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of the data processing
YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to freely watch video clips and other users for free viewing, rating and commenting. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that both complete film and television broadcasts, but also music videos, trailers or user-made videos via the Internet portal are available.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Opposition and removal possibility
If such transfer of such information to YouTube and Google is not wanted by the data subject, the latter may prevent the transfer by logging out of their YouTube account before calling our website. YouTube's privacy policy, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, identifies the collection, processing, and use of personally identifiable information by YouTube and Google.


XIV. Privacy Policy for PayPal as payment method

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject selects "PayPal" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject consents to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. For the execution of the purchase contract also necessary personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The purpose of the transmission of the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will provide PayPal with personally identifiable information, in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transfer. Personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. This transmission aims at the identity and credit check. PayPal may disclose personal information to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors, to the extent necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or to process the data on behalf of the customer.


3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


4. Purpose of the data processing
The controller has integrated components from PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are made through so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal has the ability to process virtual payments through credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to initiate online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also takes on trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.


5. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


6. Opposition and removal possibility
The data subject has the option to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data against PayPal at any time. A revocation has no effect on personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. PayPal's applicable privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.


XV. Rights of the data subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are i.S.d. EU-GDPR and you have the following rights to the person responsible:

1. Right to information
You may ask the person in charge to confirm if personal data concerning you is processed by us. If such processing is available, you can request information from the person responsible about the following information:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data that are processed;
  • the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you are disclosed or still being disclosed;
  • the planned duration of storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • the right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • all available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with the CH-DSG, Article 22 (1) and (4) of the EU GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved, and the implications and consequences of such processing for the affected person.

You have the right to request information about whether the personal data relating to you are transferred to a third country or an international organization. In this regard, you can request the appropriate warranties in accordance with. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 46 EU-GDPR, to be informed in connection with the transmission. Information and requests are accepted only in written form. In connection with information or deletion requests, we reserve the right to demand proof of identity in advance.


2. Right to rectification
You have a right to rectification and / or completion to the controller, if the personal data you process is incorrect or incomplete. The person in charge must make the correction without delay.


3. Right to restriction of processing
You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • if you contest the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • if you object to the processing in accordance with the CH-DSG or Art. 21 para. 1 EU-DSGVO and have not yet determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest Union or a Member State. If the limitation of the processing according to the o.g. If conditions are restricted, you will be informed by the person in charge before the restriction is lifted.


4. Right to cancellation

a) Obligation to delete
You may require the controller to delete your personal information without delay, and the controller is required to delete that information immediately if one of the following is true:

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent, to which the processing acc. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • You lay according to. CH-DSG or Art. 21 para. 1 EU-DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable reasons for the processing, or you lay gem. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 21 (2) EU-DSGVO Opposition to Processing.
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data concerning you is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Swiss law (OR), respectively the EU law or the law of the EU member states to which the person responsible is subject.
  • The personal data relating to you were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with the CH-DSG or, respectively, Article 8 (1) EU GDPR.

b) Information to third parties
If the person in charge has made the personal data relating to you public and is in accordance with. CH-DSG or Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform data controllers who process the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs Notify that, as the affected person, you have requested that you delete any links to such personal information or copies or replications of such personal information.


c) Exceptions
The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under Swiss law or the law of the Union or EU Member States to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a public-interest mission or exercise of official authority, which has been assigned to the person responsible
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with the CH-DSG or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) EU GDPR;
  • for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. CH-DSG, respectively Article 89 (1) EU GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in section (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information
If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing to the controller, he is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data you have disclosed that correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing because, this proves to be impossible or is associated with a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.


6. Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive personally identifiable information you provide to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that

  • the processing on a consent acc. CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a EU-DSGVO or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR is based and
  • the processing is done using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.


7. Right to object
You have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, against the processing of your personal data relating to you, which, pursuant to the CH-DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f EU-DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to opt-out by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.


8. Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration
You have the right to revoke your privacy statement at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  • is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller,
  • is permissible under Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  • with your expressed consent

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data according to the CH-DSG or Art. 9 (1) EU GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) lit. a or g EU-DSGVO and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. With regard to the cases mentioned in (1) and (3), the person responsible shall take appropriate measures to uphold the rights and freedoms and their legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and heard on challenge of the decision.


110. Right to complain to a supervisory authority
Unbeschadet eines anderweitigen verwaltungsrechtlichen oder gerichtlichen Rechtsbehelfs steht Ihnen das Recht auf Beschwerde bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde zu.

  • If billing is effected by Rust GmbH in CH-8306 Brüttisellen and the items ordered from Switzerland are dispatched, Swiss law applies to all customers (invoice recipients in or outside Switzerland). The place of jurisdiction is Zurich as irrevocably agreed.
  • If billing by a company located in the EU and shipping of the goods is also within the EU, all customers are deemed to be: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular the Member State of your EU residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the EU GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 EU GDPR. Possibility of a judicial remedy according to Art. 78 EU-GDPR.

Contact

  Address:

RUST GmbH
Haldenstrasse 15
CH-8306 Brüttisellen

  E-mail:

info@swissvitalherbs.shop

Newsletter Subscription

After subscribing to our newsletter you will regularly receive the latest information about our online shop and enjoy unique benefits through price promotions, special offers and discounts. Sign up now!
© 2020 RUST GmbH. All Rights Reserved.